Get started15 Arran Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £420,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Arran Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 15 Arran Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £5,052
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2025Most recent
£420,000
+20.0%over 6 years18 April 2019
£350,000
+261.8%over 20 years11 December 1998
£96,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8BT: £418,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.