Get startedFlat 8 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 71 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (44–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 68 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2023 for £231,200.
Flat 8 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Flat 8 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£231,200
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, Flat 8 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,256
Street avg £3,264
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallington Town Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2023Most recent
£231,200
+56.7%over 18 years29 July 2005
£147,500
+7.3%over 1 year2 July 2004
£137,500
+18.0%over 1 year22 August 2002
£116,500
+133.2%over 4 years7 January 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8QX: £232,500 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM6 8TB
Closest school
0.7 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.