Get started12b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £241,500 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12b sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
12b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£241,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 12b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,557
Street avg £3,230
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallington Town Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2018Most recent
£241,500
+43.8%over 4 years20 June 2014
£168,000
+29.7%over 7 years9 March 2007
£129,500
+191.0%over 11 years25 September 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8QX: £232,500 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM6 8AT
Closest school
0.7 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.