Get started10f Clarendon Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
10f Clarendon Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 5 years.
£241,500
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 5 years.
10f Clarendon Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,929
Street avg £3,220
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallington Town Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2017Most recent
£241,500
+89.4%over 4 years30 April 2012
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8QX: £232,500 (2024–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM6 8QU
Closest school
0.7 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.