Get started41 Beddington Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 954 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 20.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
41 Beddington Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2018
41 Beddington Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 20 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 20 years.
41 Beddington Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,028
Street avg £4,532
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mellows Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

12 February 2016Most recent
£357,000
+55.2%over 4 years5 April 2011
£230,000
+2.5%over 5 years24 October 2005
£224,330
+96.9%over 6 years29 September 1999
£113,950
+111.0%over 3 years24 November 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8LB: £461,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.5 km
High View Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.