Get started19 Beddington Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £461,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 19 Beddington Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£461,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 19 Beddington Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,072
Street avg £4,412
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mellows Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

3 August 2022Most recent
£461,500
+21.4%over 4 years30 July 2018
£380,000
+57.7%over 11 years13 July 2007
£241,000
+12.1%over 2 years11 October 2004
£215,000
+20.8%over 1 year20 December 2002
£177,950
+143.8%over 6 years23 August 1996
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8LB: £460,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.5 km
High View Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.