Get started15 Beddington Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 15 Beddington Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 15 Beddington Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,319
Street avg £4,456
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mellows Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

6 July 2023Most recent
£500,000
+104.1%over 16 years14 February 2007
£245,000
+22.5%over 3 years12 February 2004
£200,000
+37.9%over 2 years22 August 2001
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8LB: £460,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SM6 8NF
Closest school
0.5 km
High View Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.