Get started3 Barn Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 sits 68.1% above the 2004 sale of £282,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Walnut tree- reduction in height by 30%
3 Barn Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£282,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Barn Cottages outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,650
Street avg £8,057
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Re-location of satellite dish to tree at a height of 7 metres and antenna to existing metre enclosure.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 November 2004Most recent
£282,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NW: £400,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SM6 7EG
Church Road (SM6) — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Beddington Park Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB