Get started2 Barn Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £627,000 is 26.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,274/sq ft) was about 188.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £495,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Barn Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2021
Walnut tree- reduction in height by 30%
Latest sale on 2 Barn Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
2 Barn Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,712
Street avg £5,370
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Re-location of satellite dish to tree at a height of 7 metres and antenna to existing metre enclosure.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 August 2021Most recent
£495,000
+67.8%over 14 years6 July 2007
£295,000
+18.5%over 1 year6 October 2005
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7NW: £295,000 (2021–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM6 7NJ
Church Road (SM6) — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Beddington Park Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.