Get started5 Bond Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
At 71 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 40 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 23.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £255,000.
5 Bond Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£255,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Bond Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,592
Street avg £3,746
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Holt — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2019Most recent
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7LW: £205,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
SM6 7LZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Beddington Infants' School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB