Get started27 Lodge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£582/sq ft) was about 135% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £470,000 in October 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Lodge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 27 Lodge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,267
Street avg £4,733
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£470,000
+42.4%over 8 years7 August 2015
£330,000
+37.5%over 8 years31 July 2007
£239,950
+18.8%over 2 years1 July 2005
£202,000
+155.7%over 8 years26 March 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0TZ: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SM6 0AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.