Get started11 Bernard Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0TX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 114.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £455,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Bernard Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 11 Bernard Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,149
Street avg £4,324
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£455,000
+23.4%over 7 years30 August 2017
£368,750
+75.6%over 8 years28 November 2008
£210,000
+28.8%over 5 years4 July 2003
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0TX: £450,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SM6 0AQ
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.