Get started3 Gateways Court is an end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 65 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Gateways Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
3 Gateways Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,385
Street avg £3,753
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

23 February 2018Most recent
£285,000
+92.6%over 12 years31 May 2005
£148,000
+6.1%over 2 years22 August 2002
£139,500
+39.6%over 1 year27 October 2000
£99,950
+108.2%over 4 years29 March 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AW: £290,000 (2023–2018).
2 Gateways Court St Georges Road Wallington
Sold Dec 2023
11 Gateways Court St Georges Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2021
7 Gateways Court St Georges Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2021
16 Gateways Court St Georges Road Wallington
Sold Sept 2020
15 Gateways Court St Georges Road Wallington
Sold Apr 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SM6 0AW
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.