Get started5 Queens Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 32.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Queens Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2024
5 Queens Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 5 Queens Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £4,614
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

15 June 2015Most recent
£250,000
+25.0%over 7 years21 February 2008
£200,000
+37.5%over 3 years19 March 2004
£145,500
+84.3%over 4 years30 July 1999
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AQ: £302,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM6 0AG
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.