Get started16 Parkgate Road is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 1997, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 sits 452.5% above the 1997 sale of £88,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 67.8% below the postcode norm.
16 Parkgate Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2025
16 Parkgate Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Parkgate Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£827
Street avg £4,136
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

28 November 1997Most recent
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AH: £330,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SM6 0TX
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB