Get started25 Bramley Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,184,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £1,020,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Bramley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 2 years.
£1,020,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 2 years.
Price per m²
£5,543
Street avg £4,910
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2021Most recent
£1,020,000
+18.6%over 2 years13 May 2019
£860,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7LR: £1,110,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
SM2 7LB
Bramley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB