Get started20 Bramley Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
A recent sale: £1,025,000 in February 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,251,000 is 22% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£577/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Bramley Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single-storey rear extension
20 Bramley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,025,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 20 Bramley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,212
Street avg £4,854
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

17 February 2025Most recent
£1,025,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7LR: £1,110,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
SM2 7HX
Bramley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB