Get started7 Champneys Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,368,000 is 19% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £1,150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count.
7 Champneys Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2024
7 Champneys Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 24 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Champneys Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,792
Street avg £4,177
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 237 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cheam Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

8 March 2019Most recent
£1,150,000
+48.4%over 13 years5 October 2005
£775,000
+142.2%over 7 years15 September 1998
£320,000
+200.9%over 3 years20 March 1995
£106,333
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7AL: £935,000 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
SM2 7DZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Dunstan's Cheam CofE Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.