Get started5 Archers Row is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 6RB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 70 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 56). The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £320,000.
Price for 5 Archers Row has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
5 Archers Row is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,571
Street avg £4,326
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£320,000
-6.1%over 5 years21 April 2017
£340,793
+85.3%over 11 years28 April 2005
£183,950
+10.8%over 1 year29 August 2003
£166,000
+155.4%over 7 years15 March 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6RB: £365,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM2 6DQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Overton Grange School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.