Get started21 Amberley Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Sutton (SM2 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1000 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 93 m² this is the 19th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 71–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £470,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 93 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 20 EPCs).
21 Amberley Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2021
Latest sale on 21 Amberley Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 21 Amberley Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,059
Street avg £3,389
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

1 June 2022Most recent
£470,000
+12.4%over 6 years25 May 2016
£418,000
+67.2%over 4 years2 March 2012
£250,000
+63.4%over 10 years29 October 2001
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5UD: £350,000 (2024–2023).
16 Amberley Court Christchurch Park Sutton
Sold Dec 2024
3 Amberley Court Christchurch Park Sutton
Sold Mar 2024
12 Amberley Court Christchurch Park Sutton
Sold Sept 2023
1 Amberley Court Christchurch Park Sutton
Sold Jun 2023
18 Amberley Court Christchurch Park Sutton
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM2 5PS
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.