Get started9 Bassett Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Sutton (SM2 5QR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£744/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £745,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey side extension, conversion of garage into habitable room and conversion of loft space involving a dormer extension at rear and flanks, removal of flank chimney, installation of a rooflight to the flat dormer roof and rooflights to front and flank roofslope.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£745,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Bassett Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,011
Street avg £4,084
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sutton Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

12 May 2022Most recent
£745,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5QR: £612,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SM2 5HQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB