Get started5 Bicknoller Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £522,800 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Bicknoller Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£522,800
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
5 Bicknoller Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,079
Street avg £4,840
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downs Road / Belmont Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2024Most recent
£522,800
+1.5%over 3 years15 June 2021
£515,000
+90.7%over 7 years18 September 2013
£270,000
+80.0%over 11 years16 September 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5NQ: £420,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SM2 5PS
Closest school
0.4 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.