Get started3 Bicknoller Close is a mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2025); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
At 67 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £450,000 in July 2025. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 15.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£624/sq ft) was about 106.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Bicknoller Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
3 Bicknoller Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Bicknoller Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,716
Street avg £4,749
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downs Road / Belmont Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5NQ: £515,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SM2 5NJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB