Get started5 Ambleside Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 117 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (45–117 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 64 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 70.1% above the 2012 sale of £177,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 29% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 63 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Ambleside Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 17 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 5 Ambleside Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,517
Street avg £2,501
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2012Most recent
£177,500
+42.0%over 3 years4 July 2008
£125,000
-16.4%over 4 years18 July 2003
£149,500
+29.4%over 1 year27 July 2001
£115,500
+133.3%over 6 years31 March 1995
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5ES: £280,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SM2 5ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Devonshire Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.