Get startedHarrow Lodge is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 13th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Harrow Lodge, where floor areas span 40–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £237,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Harrow Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
Harrow Lodge is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,837
Street avg £3,959
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£237,000
+50.0%over 9 years7 May 2013
£158,000
+14.9%over 2 years18 March 2011
£137,500
+7.4%over 7 years16 February 2004
£128,000
+228.2%over 7 years16 September 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5EE: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Harrow Lodge Flat 5 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold Apr 2025
Harrow Lodge Flat 3 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold Jul 2024
Winward Court Flat 4 34 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold Feb 2024
Harrow Lodge Flat 1 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold May 2023
Harrow Lodge Flat 14 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM2 5DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.