Get startedWinward Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 86 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Winward Court (58–86 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (84 versus a worst of 71). The latest certificate (May 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold February 2024 for £405,000.
Winward Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on Winward Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Winward Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,709
Street avg £3,965
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

21 February 2024Most recent
£405,000
+58.8%over 16 years26 July 2007
£255,000
+41.7%over 4 years2 May 2003
£180,000
+44.0%over 4 years30 October 1998
£125,000
+22.5%over 1 year29 August 1997
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5EE: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Harrow Lodge Flat 5 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold Apr 2025
Harrow Lodge Flat 3 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold Jul 2024
Harrow Lodge Flat 1 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold May 2023
Harrow Lodge Flat 7 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold Oct 2022
Harrow Lodge Flat 14 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SM2 5HQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.