Get started43b is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since July 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 550% above the 1998 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 73% below the postcode norm.
43b's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£50,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 43b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£633
Street avg £2,737
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 1998Most recent
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5ED: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM2 5UD
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB