Get started2 Mayfield Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 886 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £615,000 sits 59.7% above the 2012 sale of £385,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused.
2 Mayfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2021
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a part one, part two storey extension at rear and side, conversion of loft space involving increase of roof height and chimney and installation of eight roof lights, alterations to existing windows, provision of new entrance gates on Mayfield Road and Hillcroome Road.
2 Mayfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Mayfield Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,677
Street avg £3,957
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Category A.Household applications & small works; correspondence service
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 July 2012Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DT: £775,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
SM2 5HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB