Get started28 Rutherford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 720 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 14% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £307,000.
28 Rutherford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2019
28 Rutherford Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
28 Rutherford Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,590
Street avg £4,295
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Langley Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

15 October 2018Most recent
£307,000
+33.5%over 3 years15 April 2015
£230,000
+215.1%over 16 years8 January 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DR: £342,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.6 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.