Get started14 Rutherford Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 8th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (61 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £342,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£342,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Rutherford Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,104
Street avg £4,248
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Langley Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£342,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DR: £342,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SM2 5UD
Closest school
0.6 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB