Get startedMelton Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BU). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 52 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Melton Court, where floor areas span 52–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (25 versus a best of 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
Melton Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2020
Melton Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 5 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, Melton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,318
Street avg £5,392
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brighton Road / Cavendish Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

22 September 2017Most recent
£329,000
+54.1%over 5 years16 August 2012
£213,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BU: £318,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SM2 5UD
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.