Get startedBeauclere House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 48 units on EPC record in Beauclere House, where floor areas span 48–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 48 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 137.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £240,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Beauclere House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Beauclere House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,706
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brighton Road / Cavendish Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£240,000
+2.1%over 9 years11 April 2016
£235,000
+51.6%over 7 years11 August 2008
£155,000
+10.7%over 3 years3 June 2005
£140,000
+4.5%over 1 year21 May 2004
£134,000
+111.0%over 4 years13 August 1999
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BT: £268,487 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SM2 5JW
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.