Get started35 Sutton Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 6th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 11.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £261,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
35 Sutton Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 35 Sutton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,424
Street avg £3,554
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brighton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£261,000
+80.0%over 12 years2 February 2007
£145,000
+21.3%over 4 years15 May 2002
£119,500
+154.3%over 5 years28 May 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BP: £285,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.