Get started2 Sutton Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 2 Sutton Court (60–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2022. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £287,700.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
2 Sutton Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£287,700
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 2 Sutton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,294
Street avg £3,564
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brighton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2024Most recent
£287,700
+66.3%over 16 years10 October 2007
£173,000
+28.1%over 3 years6 February 2004
£135,000
+201.7%over 8 years5 June 1995
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BP: £261,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.