Get started40 Autumn Drive is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 15.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£630/sq ft) was about 198% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2023
40 Autumn Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 40 Autumn Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,786
Street avg £4,624
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

18 March 2016Most recent
£285,000
+35.7%over 8 years17 December 2007
£210,000
+44.8%over 2 years28 January 2005
£145,000
+123.1%over 8 years26 July 1996
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BA: £473,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.