Get startedBrook View Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 64 m² this is the 8th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Brook View Court, where floor areas span 55–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold November 2020 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Brook View Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 19 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodleigh Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2020Most recent
£130,000
+10.6%over 4 years6 May 2016
£117,500
-4.5%over 1 year21 November 2014
£123,000
-1.6%over 7 years5 April 2007
£125,000
+4.2%over 4 years25 October 2002
£120,000
+33.3%over 1 year23 July 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7QG: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Brook View Court Flat 8 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2025
Oak Bank Apartment 12 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2025
Oak Bank Apartment 8 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Apr 2023
Brook View Court Flat 23 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
Brook View Court Flat 15 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 7QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.