Get started2 Annis Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7PF). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1520 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 40.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 sits 55.5% above the 2006 sale of £425,000. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
2 Annis Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2021
REPLACEMENT DWELLING
2 Annis Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 40.2% per year over 2 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 40.2% per year over 2 years.
2 Annis Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,010
Street avg £4,304
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2006Most recent
£425,000
+80.9%over 1 year18 October 2004
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7PF: £445,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SK9 7RZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB