Get started22 Crescent Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 32.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £412,000 in December 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension: loft conversion with rear/side dormer.
22 Crescent Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 16 years.
£412,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 22 Crescent Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,247
Street avg £3,445
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2020Most recent
£412,000
+114.6%over 15 years13 December 2004
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7NB: £495,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SK9 7NW
Closest school
0.7 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB