Get started25 Chorley Hall Lane is a mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7EU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 19.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Chorley Hall Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
25 Chorley Hall Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,246
Street avg £3,568
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

9 March 2018Most recent
£370,000
+55.8%over 8 years17 April 2009
£237,500
+33.1%over 6 years6 December 2002
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7EU: £445,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SK9 7SB
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.