Get startedThe Postmasters House is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £555,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Postmasters House has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Front bay addition
The Postmasters House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 15 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 15 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2021Most recent
£555,000
+15.6%over 3 years4 July 2017
£480,000
+39.1%over 2 years6 August 2014
£345,000
+32.7%over 7 years1 November 2006
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7BG: £600,000 (2021–1999).
SK9 7NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.