Get started9 Capesthorne Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £630,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 9 Capesthorne Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 9 Capesthorne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,575
Street avg £3,462
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£630,000
+34.0%over 6 years18 April 2018
£470,000
+31.7%over 5 years21 September 2012
£356,800
+34.1%over 1 year26 November 2010
£266,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6LU: £533,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SK9 6JF
Ashdene Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.