Get started31 Capesthorne Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £597,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£597,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 31 Capesthorne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,557
Street avg £3,540
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2022Most recent
£597,000
+55.1%over 6 years18 February 2016
£385,000
+69.2%over 13 years25 October 2002
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6LU: £533,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SK9 6JF
Ashdene Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.