Get started7 Cobbetts Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £635,000 sits 70% above the 2005 sale of £373,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
7 Cobbetts Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2024
7 Cobbetts Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£373,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Cobbetts Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,425
Street avg £4,134
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2005Most recent
£373,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6HN: £580,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SK9 6LU
Fulshaw Park South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB