Get started17 Cobbetts Way is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £822,000 is 26.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2019 for £650,000.
17 Cobbetts Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
17 Cobbetts Way has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Variation of condition 2 on approval 23/2076M: Application for full planning for the proposed alteration and extension for a 2 storey, 5 bedroom semi-detached family dwelling with associated landscaping and car parking.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£822,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Cobbetts Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,362
Street avg £3,857
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Proposed alteration and extension for a 2 storey, 5 bedroom semi-detached family dwelling with associated landscaping and car parking.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 November 2019Most recent
£650,000
+64.1%over 13 years16 October 2006
£396,000
+68.5%over 6 years6 March 2000
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6HN: £560,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SK9 6HB
Fulshaw Park South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.