Get started9 Davehall Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 962 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 28.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Davehall Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2022
9 Davehall Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION & PART SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
9 Davehall Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
9 Davehall Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,588
Street avg £3,416
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION & PART SIDE SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION
10 July 2019Most recent
£410,000
+28.1%over 7 years15 June 2012
£320,000
+36.5%over 5 years15 September 2006
£234,500
+77.0%over 4 years28 September 2001
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5NE: £525,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SK9 5QN
Closest school
0.5 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.