Get started17 Davehall Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1186 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 is 22.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Davehall Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2020
Price for 17 Davehall Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£412,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 17 Davehall Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,739
Street avg £3,482
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

10 October 2017Most recent
£412,000
+17.7%over 2 years26 June 2015
£349,950
+31.3%over 4 years13 May 2011
£266,500
+204.6%over 14 years14 June 1996
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5NE: £525,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SK9 5JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.