Get started3 Davehall Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 11.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Davehall Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2024
3 Davehall Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
2 STOREY SIDE EXTENSION.
3 Davehall Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 20 years.
£490,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Davehall Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,660
Street avg £3,488
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
17 February 2017Most recent
£490,500
+16.8%over 2 years25 November 2014
£419,950
+68.0%over 9 years5 May 2005
£250,000
+201.2%over 8 years30 September 1996
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5NE: £525,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SK9 5HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.