Get started4 Davehall Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 sits 78.4% above the 2010 sale of £249,950. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Davehall Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2019
4 Davehall Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 13 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 4 Davehall Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £3,581
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE-STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND REAR CONSERVATORY, DETACHED GARAGE AND PITCHED ROOF TO EXISTING FLAT ROOF EXTENSION
15 June 2010Most recent
£249,950
-9.1%over 2 years2 July 2007
£275,000
+139.1%over 3 years6 April 2004
£115,000
-11.0%over 4 years31 March 2000
£129,250
+84.6%over 3 years23 December 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5NE: £525,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SK9 5JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Gorsey Bank Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.