Get started9 Curzon Mews is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 14.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £492,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Curzon Mews has an approved extension on the planning record.
T2 – Remove 3 lowest branches growing towards the house. (As indicated on the edit image)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£492,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
9 Curzon Mews is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,070
Street avg £3,619
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 2024Most recent
£492,500
+42.8%over 11 years30 November 2012
£345,000
+94.1%over 13 years4 December 1998
£177,750
+36.7%over 1 year14 August 1997
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5JN: £560,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SK9 5HZ
Chapelwood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.