Get started18 Curzon Mews is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 is 16.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £455,000 in May 2024.
Price for 18 Curzon Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Curzon Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £3,676
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2024Most recent
£455,000
+23.0%over 8 years2 July 2015
£369,950
+212.2%over 18 years30 September 1996
£118,500
+15.0%over 1 year26 April 1995
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5JN: £560,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SK9 5HZ
Chapelwood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.